WBBL 05

The fifth edition of the Women’s Big Bash League is all set to begin from Friday (October 18). The WBBL promises some of the best T20 talents from across the world.

WBBL|05 will feature eight teams which comprise of Adelaide Strikers, Brisbane Heat, Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades, Perth Scorchers, Sydney Thunder, and Sydney Sixers.

The eight teams will compete against each other in a double round-robin format where the top four sides will qualify for the semi-finals. The winners of the two semi-finals will face each other in the final scheduled to take place on December 8.

Schedule for WBBL|05:

October 18: Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder

October 19: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes
Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne RenegadesSydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

October 20: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes
Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat
Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades

October 23: Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers

October 26: Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes
Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars
Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers
Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades

October 27: Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers
Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars
Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes

November 1: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades

November 2: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder
Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers
Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars
Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers

November 3: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder
Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars
Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers

November 9: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes
Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers
Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

November 10: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder
Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes
Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars
November 12: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder

November 13: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers
Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat

November 15: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers

November 16: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers
Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat

November 17: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat
Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades

November 20: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat
Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers
Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers
Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes

November 22: Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat

November 23: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers
Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars
Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers

November 24: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder
Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers

November 27: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades
Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder

November 30: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades
Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers
Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes

December 1: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder
Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers
Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes
Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat

December 7: Semi-finals

December 8: Final

Complete squads of all the eight teams:

Adelaide Strikers: Darcie Brown, Tegan McPharlin (c), Alex Price, Annie O’Neil, Sarah Coyte, Katie Mack, Sophie Devine, Suzie Bates, Bridget Patterson, Ellie Falconer, Megan Schutt, Tahlia McGrath, Stafanie Taylor, Lauren Winfield, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Tabatha Saville.

Brisbane Heat: Lilly Mills, Charlie Knott, Haidee Birkett, Laura Harris, Georgia Prestwidge, Mikayla Hinkley, Courtney Sippel, Amelia Kerr, Maddy Green, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Kirby Short(c), Grace Harris, Jess Jonassen, Delissa Kimmince, Beth Mooney.

Hobart Hurricanes: Corinne Hall (c), Nicola Carey, Stefanie Daffara, Erin Fazackerley, Katelyn Fryett, Maisy Gibson, Brooke Hepburn, Heather Knight, Hayley Matthews, Sasha Moloney, Meg Phillips, Emily Smith, Chloe Tryon, Belinda Vakarewa, Tayla Vlaeminck, Fran Wilson.

Melbourne Renegades: Tammy Beaumont, Makinley Blows, Maitlan Brown, Josie Dooley, Jess Duffin (c), Erica Kershaw, Claire Koski, Carly Leeson, Sophie Molineux, Courtney Neale, Molly Strano, Lea Tahuhu, Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb, Danielle Wyatt.

Melbourne Stars: Kristen Beams (c), Lucy Cripps, Mignon du Preez, Nicole Faltum, Holly Ferling, Tess Flintoff, Nicola Hancock, Emma Inglis, Alana King, Lizelle Lee, Katey Martin, Erin Osborne, Angela Reakes, Annabel Sutherland, Elyse Villani.

Perth Scorchers: Meg Lanning(c), Jemma Barsby, Samantha Betts, Nicole Bolton, Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Kim Garth, Heather Graham, Kath Hempenstall, Amy Jones, Emma King, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo, Georgia Redmayne, Natalie Sciver.

Sydney Sixers: Sarah Aley, Alisha Bates, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Maddy Darke, Ashleigh Gardner, Alyssa Healy, Jodie Hicks, Emma Hughes, Marizanne Kapp, Ellyse Perry(c), Hayley Silver-Holmes, Dane van Niekerk, Lauren Smith.

Sydney Thunder: Rachael Haynes(c), Sam Bates, Alex Blackwell, Nida Dar, Hannah Darlington, Rene Farrell, Lisa Griffith, Saskia Horley, Shabnim Ismail, Phoebe Litchfield, Kate Peterson, Rachel Priest, Naomi Stalenberg, Rachel Trenaman, Tahlia Wilson.

TV channels:

India Sony Six, Sony Six HD, Sony ESPN, Sony ESPN HD
Australia Seven Network, Fox Sports
United Kingdom BT Sport
United States Willow TV
South Africa SuperSport
Canada ATN Cricket Plus (Asian Television Network), CBN
New Zealand Sky Sport NZ


Live Streaming details:

SonyLiv, Kayo Sports, Foxtel Sports, Cricket Australia (Website, App)